cv drop off

MAXIMUM UPLOAD SIZE 2MB
01795 535 101

Privacy Policy

Visitors to our website

FGS Recruitment has taken every care in the preparation of the content of this website. To the extent permitted by applicable law, FGS Recruitment disclaims all warranties express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information contained in this website.

FGS Recruitment shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage, which may arise from the use of any of the information contained in any of the materials in this website.

Certain (hypertext) links in these sites may lead to websites that are not under the control of FGS Recruitment. If you activate any of these links you will leave FGS Recruitment’s website and FGS Recruitment will accept no responsibility or liability in respect of the material on any website that is not under the control of FGS Recruitment.

These disclaimers and exclusions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law. If any provision of these disclaimers and exclusions shall be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Privacy Policy

The following provides detail about our Privacy Policy. FGS Recruitment treats your privacy seriously. In general, we use the personal information that we collect from you to identify personal preferences and match your needs with relevant products and services, and process any requests that you may make through our website.

How do we collect information about you and how is it used?

You may provide personal information when communicating with us. You may request a service and give your name, e-mail address, CV and other contact information so that the request can be processed. We may collect information about your preferences, both when you tell us what these are and by analysis of customer traffic, including by using cookies (see below).

We consider all the personal information you give us is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Any such information (“sensitive information”) will only be disclosed with your express consent.

We may use personal information collected about you to personalise your visits to our website and recommend jobs or services to you. We may also use the information to help us develop the design and layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functionality changes to our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use. Sometimes (and only in accordance with any preferences selected by you) we might use the personal information collected about you to let you know about jobs, events or service that you might find interesting.

Traffic Data

We may provide aggregate statistics about our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

Other Disclosures

FGS Recruitment reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting this site our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your last visit. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use all the features of our web site.

What information do we collect?

When you send your CV or apply for a job through FGS Recruitment’s online services, you provide us with both contact and other personal information including CVs. Contact information typically includes your name, email address and phone number.

While you are a FGS Recruitment user, we manage information with regard to your account status, job preferences and customer logs. In addition, we may store email and other communications we receive from you as a necessary incident to the transmission and delivery of those communications.

How do we use this information?

We use the contact information you provide us with to establish our service for you. We create and maintain other information such as user account status, choice of services, job preferences and customer logs in the normal course of providing a service.

We will not disclose personal and account information unless we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, make contact with or bring legal action against someone who may be causing harm or interfering with the rights or property of FGS Recruitment, our users, or others, or where FGS Recruitment has good belief that the law requires such disclosure.

Neither will FGS Recruitment, except for reasons stated below, disclose to third parties the contents of any electronic mail or other electronic communications that FGS Recruitment stores or transmits for its users.

The circumstances under which FGS Recruitment will disclose such electronic user communications are when:

It is necessary in order to provide service to the user;

It is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of FGS Recruitment and its users;

It is required to cooperate with interception orders, warrants or other legal processes that FGS Recruitment determines in its sole discretion to be valid and enforceable; and

It is necessary to provide to a law enforcement agency when the contents are inadvertently obtained by FGS Recruitment and appear to appertain to the commission of a crime. FGS Recruitment disclaims any intention to censor, edit or engage in ongoing review or surveillance of communications stored on or transmitted through its facilities by users or others. FGS Recruitment will, however, review, delete or block access to communications that may harm FGS Recruitment, its users or third parties. The grounds on which FGS Recruitment may take such action include, but are not limited to, actual or potential violations of FGS Recruitment’s Terms of Use.

Users may opt out of receiving newsletters and/or notices of new or upgraded jobs and services from FGS Recruitment by sending a request to info@fgsrecruitment.com. In this request, users must identify their name and contact information, including email address.

Ways to get in touch

First Floor Unit 1B Suite 02
Euro Centre
Jubilee Way
Faversham
ME13 8GD

t: 01795 535101
e: info@fgsrecruitment.com

Keep in
the loop

Terms of usePrivacy Policy